Privacy and use of cookies policy

Privacy and use of cookies policy

Browsing on the website www.emtec-gembox.com constitutes unconditional acceptance of the following terms and conditions.
EMTEC reserves the right to change its privacy policy in compliance with regulations in force. In this case, the new provisions shall be brought to the attention of the site users. Use of the service by the user after the effective date of the new provisions shall constitute acceptance by the user of all changes. The applicable version of the privacy policy is the one published online at the time of browsing the website.

Preamble: Legal information

Publisher: DEXXON Groupe

Limited Company
Head office: 79 avenue Louis Roche – 92230 Gennevilliers – France
Registered at RCS Nanterre under number 380 586 834
Capital: €48,805,054.00
Director: Mr. Sassan SHAFIEE
European VAT number: FR 92 380 586 834
Telephone number: +33 (0) 826 460 450
Email address: contact@emtec-international.com
Publishing manager: Mr. Henri VIGNAT
Design and production: Agence Creads – 112 rue Réaumur – 75002 PARIS – France
Host: Typhon / Claranet SAS – 18 rue du Faubourg du Temple – 75011 Paris – France
Sales support: (+33) 1 7997 1111
Technical support: (+33) 1 70 616 616 General contact: contact@typhon.com
Technical support: tech@typhon.com – Registered at RCS Paris under number B 480 288 976

Site access

Access and use of the website http://www.emtec-gembox.com is reserved for private use only, the user is assumed to be an individual acting on his own behalf and not acting in a commercial setting or representing a corporation.

Intellectual property

All content of the website, the trademarks, the texts, the photographs, the illustrations, the images, the brands, the videos, and all computer applications needed to run the site belong to the publisher and are protected by laws in force relative to intellectual property. DEXXON Groupe retains full ownership of the Contents, of the site structure, and of technology it employs for its operation (texts, downloadable documents, images and icons, formatting, graphic charter, style sheets, databases, applications, scripts, without this list being exhaustive or limiting). All elements shown may not, under any circumstances, be used, reproduced, copied, modified, in any way whatsoever without the prior express consent of DEXXON. It is reminded that in the absence of such authorisation, DEXXON may initiate legal proceedings in order to protect its rights.
Moreover, the brands reproduced by DEXXON on the website are registered and protected trademarks. The trademarks and logos of our partners, as well as the trade names of other companies or other attached references remain the property of the authors and companies outside EMTEC.

Cookies & data collection

This Confidentiality Policy explains how the website www.emtec-gembox.com, built using WordPress, uses all of the data which is collected at the time of user sessions on your part.

Your data is collected in two different ways.

Firstly, when you browse the website www.emtec-gembox.com, the WordPress software program will create a certain number of cookies, which are small text files that are downloaded into the temporary files of your computer’s web browser.
The aim of cookies is to facilitate the navigation on the website, to establish visitor statistics such as number of visits, number of pages viewed, improve the performance of the website, record information supplied in forms on the website, manage and secure personal spaces.
Site users can refuse cookies in their browser settings. Third-party cookies are also likely to be placed on the computer of the user. These cookies are installed by third parties and the publisher has no access to, or control over these cookies. Users of the site can refuse cookies through their browser settings.
If you do not allow the storage of cookies, some features and pages will not behave correctly. However, you will continue to have access to the site. To delete a cookie from your computer, follow the instructions in the online help of your browser. To learn more about cookies and their management, visit https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser or click on “Help” in the menu of your browser.

The second method we use is to employ the data you send to us and that we collect. This can be “but is not limited to” the messages you post as user, your registration on the website www.emtec-gembox.com and the messages you post after you have registered and at the times you log in to the site.

Your account will contain at least a unique ID, a user name, a personal password which enables you to log in to your account and a personal email address.

The data relating to your account on the website www.emtec-gembox.com are protected by the Loi Informatique et Libertés (the French Data Protection Act) of January 6th, 1978. In accordance with this act, as regards your personal data you have the right to access it, amend it, correct it and have it deleted.

Apart from your user name, you can control which pieces of information concerning your account you want to make public or not.

Your password is encrypted (by means of one-way encryption) in order that it is secure. However, it is recommended that you do not use the same password for several different websites. Your password helps you to gain access to your account on the website www.emtec-gembox.com – ensure you keep it safe.

Under no circumstances will a person affiliated to the website www.emtec-gembox.com, to WordPress or to a third-party website legitimately ask you for your password.

If you forget your account password, you can use the “Lost password” feature on the website. This process will entail you being asked to provide your user name and your email address. The WordPress software program will then generate a new password, in order to allow you to regain control of your account.

Personal Data

Personal data collected on this website is handled by computer processing for order management and prospecting purposes.

In accordance to the Loi Informatique et Libertés (the French Data Protection Act) of January 6th, 1978, Users have a right of access and rectification to his/her personal data.

Any User who wished to correct his/her personal data may do so by sending a mail at order@emtec-gembox.com. User must make sure that his/her request includes his/her GEMBOX account, the personal data to be modified and the data to be replaced with. Any User who wishes to delete his/her personal data on the GemBox website must send a written notice to the following address:

DEXXON Groupe
79 avenue Louis Roche
92230 Gennevilliers
FRANCE.

The request must include the following:
– The URL link where the data is stored
– Date of request
– User’s name
– User’s email
– User’s postal address
– User’s signature

Any User may, for legitimate reasons, refuse to have his/her personal data collected. For more information, make sure to visit https://www.cnil.fr